CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H017689 JER
[…] U.S. Customs and Border Protection
101 E. Main Street
Norfolk, VA 23510

RE: Request for Internal Advice 07/030; Fiberglass Veils Used in the Manufacture of Acoustical Ceiling Tiles

Dear Port Director:

This is in response to your request for internal advice initiated by Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A., on behalf of Owens Corning, dated June 25, 2007. The request pertains to the classification of certain fiberglass veils under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and was made in accordance with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations Part 177 (19 C.F.R. 177). Specifically, 19 C.F.R. §177.11 allows requests for "advice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction . . . from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed." 19 C.F.R. §177.11(a). Our ruling on this matter is set forth below.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise, fiberglass veil, manufactured by Owens Corning is described by the importer as consisting of glass fibers with a nominal measurement of 6 mm in length and a diameter of 10-11 µm.